Thursday, May 29, 2014

An ALL mission temple trip!

May 26, 2014

An ALL Mission Temple Trip

so this week started off with the most boringest Pday ever. i think that i would die if i ever had one that slow again... but hey i did get caught up on all my letters and a little reading! :)  

tuesday we took an “all mission” temple trip and it was the best experience i had ever had in the Temple. it was also really cool because Elder Bitton was there and we got to catch up for a little bit at lunch! and Sister Adams was there i think thats one of the coolest things about the mission conferences, is getting to see all the missionaries that you have served with and around! :) man i just love the temple! i cant wait to get to go again! :) the spirit there is just so strong and truly testifies that its the House of God a safe haven for saints to get away from the things of the world. 

The Kansas City, Kansas Temple

we did a little bit of service this week and also went on exchanges with our zone leaders. i have a great respect for Elder Rudd, we had to drive an hour to get to their area so that we could go on this exchange so i had lots of time to prepare my self for it. while we were together i learned a lot and figured out somethings that will really help me as a missionary develop better habits and grow into a better missionary! Elder Rudd likes to call it the Miracle exchange because so many good things happened. i think that it was just God Finally answering my many cries to him. and now that i look back at it, it was both God answering my prayers in a form of a miracle.

This picture was texted to me during the week. 

we spent saturday in Buckner. we had not been out there in a month and i think God had been preparing people for us because we found a couple of people that are wanting to learn about the Book of Mormon and it was interesting how it all happened this week. 

so in our our mission our President has put us under special charge to bear our testimonies whenever we get the chance so i just want to share my testimony with you guys that i know that the Book of Mormon is true! it is an amazing testament to our saviors love for us and showing that he cares enough for us that he would give us an other book showing us how to be able return to Him. i know that the Book of Mormon is true because the Holy Ghost has testified of this to me over and over again through the peace and the comfort that i receive when i read it! so please read it every day! it will change your life! 
Love you!

Elder Rollins

Monday, May 19, 2014

Good advice from a Returned Missionary

May 19, 2014


Advice: Never look for the big impressive spiritual experiences and dont expect them or NEED them. They will come when others need them. Rather look for small and simple things, or at least be satisfied with them and grateful for them. The bulk of your experiences will mean so much more that way and the big experiences will be so much better.

another trying week with a lot of good stuff at the same time. highlights were: i got to learn how to shingle a roof and im totally pro now :p jk we have been doing a lot of tracking again. trying to build up our teaching pool! 

another cool quote, 
“discouragement comes from reflecting on the things you have no control over.”

we had a sweet lesson with the rogers! they are a sweet couple that i think are going to be my saving grace here in Odessa, besides all the wonderful members here! 

love you!

Elder Rollins!

Monday, May 12, 2014

Bare Testimony!

May 12, 2014

Bare Testimony!

i'm so dang tired! and i dont even know why?? but its a good tired! idk whats happening. im tired but happy, so i cant complain! 

no appointments, well they all just fell through! love the work still! working on better street contacting and talking  to everyone! and trying to at least bear testimony to everyone cuz thats what our mission focus is on these next few week, till president keyes goes home!  

so, i know this church is true! I know God is our loving Heavenly father and i know that he sent his son here to the earth to die for us so that we can all be reunited as one big happy family again! i know the Book of Mormon is true! and that it was translated by a prophet of God being Joseph Smith!  and I know that Thomas S Manson is a prophet of God called to Lead and direct Christ's church today! 

love you! 

Elder Rollins

Another wonderful package from the Baird's.

Beautiful Sunsets and Scenery.

Doing a little baking and cooking.


Tuesday, May 6, 2014

Transfer Week

May 5, 2014


transfer week, sadly Elder Bitton left me. it was sad to see him go. we had a fun 3 transfers together! my new companion is Elder Wright. we had a sweet week of seeing all the people that we love in this area so ELder Bitton could say good bye! we had dinner at the dawsons and the AP's called and said they needed our car so we now have scarlet, a red jetta. its kinda sick but at the same time its gonna suck in the summer cuz its all black leather interior. 

we got some sweet new investigators and did a lot of service this week. we helped the ward out in setting up for a garage sale for the scouts and they got all the funds they needed for the year lol we also used the garage sell (i hate grammar lol) as a way to meet people in the area and had some people find out that we do service and took our numbers down so we got a few contacts outta it! :) 

ohh yeah, i was on the news :p idk if thats allowed but i was on it, fox news. we were helping out a family in the ward that during the storm last week had a tree fall on their house and so we were moving some giant logs that they couldnt move themselves. i may have gotten a little bit soft but i still got all that power behind me :p i think you can find it if you go on fox news! so look it up and you'll get to see me in action! thats really all that happened this week tho... 

yes i got a new companion. his name is Elder Wright.

Elder wright is a very interesting kid. he is into technology. he's pretty smart and a hard worker. he had a stroke when he was 16 and has partial use of his hand and doesnt have full control of his right foot. he is working really hard out here in the mission. when president called and told me about him, he told me that he is here on a mission, and the Lord truly got him here because, when he was putting down his physical issues on the portion asking you what physical work you can do, he marked that he couldnt do any of the things that a missionary will have to do. but he still got out on a mission. so he's pretty amazing and he has a purpose out here or else he wouldnt be out here because he shouldnt have been allowed to come out. but he's out and ready to go so were gonna have a sweet transfer. he is from highland utah and he came out with me. 

love you! :)
Elder Rollins