Monday, July 28, 2014

Transfered to the Kansas City 1st Ward

July 28, 2014


Elder Rollins was transfered! He was transferred to the Kansas City 1st ward. Andy Reid, the head football coach of the Kansas City Chiefs attends this ward! Andy Reid is the Uncle to JT Garrett who has been friends with Hayes since birth! Haylee's friend Danny Sorenson, who played for the BYU Cougars Football team was signed by the Chiefs and attended Hayes's new ward 2 weeks ago. Hayes and Danny hung out together a couple of summers ago. We love the Mormon connections! 

what a week! :) man i love being a missionary! this has been one of my most sad transfers yet! i hated leaving all the people i love in Odessa! but i already feel like im at home in the Kansas City area! :) I have an awesome new companion Elder Davies who is from Spanish Fork Utah. he's pretty sick! he lives on a ranch and is a hunter and we are just chillan it up together! we have a booming area! we have a few people on date to be baptized and an investigator getting baptized this weekend! :) its going to be a really good transfer! i am excited to be serving in the "Ghetto" as everyone calls it around here, but the funny thing is that we have some of the richest people in Kansas City in our area too! just look up The Plaza in Kansas City and you'll understand what i mean! 

the ward is so cool! we already had a cool ward picnic last week and the ward had a pretty good turn out! the Bishop is pretty dang cool! he had us over to his house for lunch and then took us to help someone move into the ward!  thats how i like moving into a new ward, getting right to work! 

so we have a few people that are probably going to make my emails for a while! Martino, Martai and Damion, they are brothers that are all just getting into the church and they are pretty dang cool! Martino was the first to join, because his Grandma wanted him to learn! he is so cool because he is the most solid! he comes out on team-ups with us and is just a really good kid! and from his example his Brother Martai got baptized too! he's working a bit on staying active but he's such a good kid. i think we'll get him stronger and his little brother will follow his example by getting baptized this saturday! we spend a lot of time with their family and are praying for their mom to come around too!

i've met a few other people that we are working with and its just great to be here! 

Remember this! the Lord makes sure we are where we need to be! 

love you! 

Elder Rollins

Saying Good-Bye to the People of Odessa!

District Meeting

I think Elder Rollins has plenty of ties! hahahaha

The Barbers

Man! Elder Rollins is really short! hahahaha 

Thursday, July 24, 2014

Zombies, following the spirit, food pantry, bucking bails, district meeting, exchanges, dead tired

July 21, 2014

what a week! it was pretty good! 

this week on P-day, we learned how to play zombies with Nerf guns! There was a lot of attacking people! its was a lot of fun and a pretty good cardio work out! :P hahah it was a blast! basically theres one zombie and he is trying to get everyone else in the room to become a zombie! 

Tuesdays we basically just tried to follow the spirit and go where the Lord was directing us and we found great success while knocking doors! :) it was pretty cool to see the Lord guiding us where we need to be! its also pretty fun when you knock on a door and you start your shpeel and you hear, “hey guys” and Jeremy is in the background

wednesday we did some more service at the food pantry organizing the back to school supplies for all the kids that need them! and we had District meeting and ate at the China Dragon it was a pretty good place to eat! 

Exchanges were this week so I got to spend a lot of time with Elder Higgins! great guy and we learned about how to plan effectively! :) 

we got to buck some more bails of hay but the bailer wasnt working right so we may be getting called to do that again come Tuesday! good for me because i like the physical work! 

after friday i was dead tired from all the service we had done.... i dont think i've ever felt that physically exhausted before.... man im outta shape! 

love you!

Elder Rollins

Monday, July 14, 2014

The day in the life of Elder Rollins

July 14, 2014

A day in the life of Elder Rollins, 

i wake up at either 6 or 6:30am and start with a prayer. then i go into our work out room.... which consists of 1 60lb kettle bell (provided by Devin Delveccio) and 2, 35lb dumbells.. and i work out as hard as I can switching back and forth, by working my full body everyday but focusing upper body one day lower body the next day. i go back and forth like that every day. trying to keep from getting to fat or weak on the mission. then i make some breakfast which is usually a shake with some plain greek yogurt, peanut butter, a banana and perhaps some protein powder or i drink almond milk.  then i shower and get ready in my white shirt and tie get up, you know the drill. after that we have the opportunity to study the scriptures for 2 hours. 1 hour is personal study trying to strengthen our relationship with our Heavenly father and studying so that we can have the knowledge we need to teach the people that we meet and be able to answer all of their questions, even the obscure ones! then we are out the door by 10 am. we go around knocking door to door offering people salvation through the restored Gospel of Jesus Christ. or offering to help them with their yard work or moving boxes or cleaning pools or gardening or scraping the paint off their porch, building a chicken coup, fixing their car (replacing spark plugs) and then we head in for lunch around 12 or 12:30. after lunch we are back outside again and then the real fun begins cuz we go out and try to contact the people that we have previously contacted that have accepted our invitation for listening to our message about Christ or about letting us help them with our service abilities! we continue to contact new people that we think could use some  strengthening of their faith! which by the way is everyone! so our goal is to talk to everyone that we can humanly come in contact with every day! :) then sometimes we have appointments where we get to share our knowledge and testimony of the things we know such as, God loves us and will do everything in his power to get us to make the Right decisions to return to him! that Christ came down to the Earth and died for us so that Gods Great plan of Salvation could be fulfilled! that Joseph Smith is a Prophet of God and restored the Fullness of the Gospel of Christ to the earth after enduring a time of men being dumb, like we can be, distort the truth to the ways of the carnal world!! that we have a living Prophet on the earth today, he is here to guide us back to our Father, and that the Book of Mormon is another Testament of our Savior and it truly is a record of people here in America and Gods dealings with them! then dinner and repeat!

basically i have the coolest job ever cuz i get to go around and do what Christ did when he was here! and there can be nothing greater than that!
love you 
Elder Rollins

SAD DAY... We had to give up Scarlett

How are things with you?
things are going great! 

Are you healthy?
yes i'm healthy! 

Are you sleeping good?
Ive never slept better!

Are you eating good?
yes mom if im going to wrestle when i get home i figured that i should start myself learning how to eat healthy meals and eat smaller portions i buy apples and bananas every week that i can, i've changed to almond milk when i drink milk and just use regular milk in other things! i buy lettuce every other week and carrots and celery, lots of chicken breasts and sometimes fish patties and then tuna and salmon in the can 

Do you have dinner appointments with ward members every night?
we have dinner with members just about everynight, why do you think i'm gaining weight :p just kidding they feed us really well and its just a huge blessing to have a ward that you feel so loved in and so invited when you go to their homes! i really love the Odessa ward! i may just refuse to leave!

Are you keeping your apartment clean?
yeah everything except my workout room it needs to be vacuumed... 

Are you staying organized? You always do better when you stay organized and on a schedule.
hahah i know and i've been seeing that is true! lol yeah i'm staying organized the best i can! i get these fits when i'm not organized and have to get things in order! im starting to turn into you.... :p 

How are things with Elder Wright? Tell the truth! lol
frustrating but we're making it work! the Lord can hep us through all things! 

How is your teaching pool? Is it growing?
yes our teaching pool is growing, we have been putting a lot of effort into that to keep it sustained right now.

Are the members helping out with finding you people to teach?
they are kinda, they try but they arent having very much success because i dont think they know how to go about doing it?? 

Tell us more about the person who you think is going to be baptized soon?
idk he just called it off for right now. 

What town in your ward boundaries is your favorite town?
geez.... well Odessa has all cool members and investigators, oak grove is the same way, cool members but our investigators there arent quite as promising. Buckner is where we do a lot of our service work with Brother Mayo and thats always a surprise and a blast! Holden we dont get out to very much but there are some cool families out there that keep us going there so we want to get more work out there so they can help us!

Your Birthday is coming soon. Is there anything specific that you would like for your birthday?
ctr ring. other than that i have no idea i dont need anything or really want anything. 

Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Interesting Week!

July 7, 2014

Interesting Week!

sorry, no pics this week i'll send them to you next week our library sucks in Odessa :p 

so we had a pretty interesting week! it started with a lot of appointments falling through and nothing really happening but as time progressed we got things back together! we spent a bit of time with the Rogers and we finally met with Tom again! 

the Rogers are awesome! :) but we have to stay focused when we are with them and get them moving along with their lessons and getting things done so they can get baptized.. we were in a lesson with them and Brother Rogers phone went off and he just picked the phone up and took the battery out and was like there, no more distractions from that! 

Tom is going to get baptized finally its going to be a great and glorious day! :) he is so ready and excited for it! 

hahah we had some fun with our ward mission leader and left some dolphins for him in his bathroom! he was pretty surprised and shocked but we all got a pretty good laugh out of it 

we  had a very good zone training! im thankful for my leaders and that i do not have to be the one up there leading the training! from this training i just want to let you know that i believe in Christ and that he is my savior! and through Him all things are possible! 

love you!

Elder Rollins